NCNLA Industry Awards
The NCNLA Board of Directors recognizes top individuals and businesses throughout North Carolina's green industry with annual industry awards. Each year we honor and celebrate their contributions to the industry during our education conference and trade show, Green & Growin'.
Do you know people whose contributions to the industry deserve recognition?
If so, please nominate someone for an NCNLA award using the form below.
NCNLA Industry Awards Nomination Form
Read more about current (and past) award winners below.
Jerry Ragland Young Landscape Professional Award
Established in 1999, the Jerry Ragland Young Landscape Professional Award recognizes an outstanding young person in the landscape business.
2019 Winner: Tara Hughes of Tara Hughes, LLC
Past Jerry Ragland Award Winners:
2018 - Jason Tebben
2017 - Hunter Stubbs
2016 - Kurt Bland
2015 - No award given
2014 - Michael Hardin
2013 - Tracy Sides
2012 - No award given
2011 - Edward Snyder
2010 - No award given
2009 - No award given
2008 - Daniel Currin
2007 - Raymond Turner
2006 - Gail Ingram
Oakland Award
Established in 1978 by Oakland Plantation, the Oakland Award is given to individuals for outstanding service to the landscape industry.
2019 Winner: Scott Myatt of Myatt Landscaping
Past Oakland Award Winners:
2018 - Edward Snyder
2017 - Kirk Davis
2016 - Paige Moody
2015 - Connie Hoyes
2014 - David McDowell
2013 - Danny VanDevender
2012 - Scott Makey
2011 - Ab Parker
2010 - Wayne Holden
2009 - Andy White
2008 - Raymond Coulter
2007 - John Ross
2006 - Bill Osbourne
Kim Powell Outstanding Contribution to the Horticulture Industry
Established in 2004, the Kim Powell Award recognizes an individual’s outstanding contribution to the Association and industry; specifically involvement in program development and execution.
2019 Winner: Mark Weathington of JC Raulston Arborteum
Past Kim Powell Award Winners:
2018 - Amanda Taylor
2017 - Dr. Sandra Madoxx
2016 - Justin Synder
2015 - Barb Fair
2014 - Denny Werner
2013 - Tom Ranney
2012 - Joe Neal
2011 - Danny Lauderdale
2010 - Ted Bilderback
2009 - Craig Adkins
2008 - Bryce Lane
2007 - David Barkley
2006 - Ronald Dollyhite
Bill Wilder Outstanding Young Nursery Professional Award
Established in 1994, and named for the long-time Executive Director of the North Carolina Association of Nurserymen, the Bill Wilder Award recognizes qualified young men and women for outstanding service in the field of environmental horticulture and offers inspiration for others starting out in the field. Candidates must have a very strong industry leadership record.
2019 Winner: David Hoffman of Hoffman Nursery
Past Bill Wilder Award Winners:
2018 - Ruth Currin Holcomb
2017 - Michael Gossett
2016 - Hunter Casey
2015 - John Clark
2014 - Trey Warrick
2013 - Jeff Allegood
2012 - Danielle Stephenson
2011 - Daniel Casey
2010 - William Westbrook
2009 - Shanon Spivey
2008 - Bill Jones
2007 - Scott Sink
2006 - Brad Rollins
Libby Wilder Award
Established in 1999, and named for long-time organizer extraordinaire for the North Carolina Association of Nurserymen, the Libby Wilder Award recognizes outstanding contribution to the nursery industry by a female.
2019 Winner: Tara Mullis of Arbor Fields
Past Libby Wilder Award Winners:
2018 - Heather Rollins
2017 - Lynn McCleneghen
2016 - Amanda Taylor
2015 - Donna Williams
2014 - Amie Newsome
2013 - Ruth Currin
2012 - Larue Powell
2011 - Tiffany Wells
2010 - Cyndi Lauderdale
2009 - Nelsa Cox
2008 - Phil Campbell
2007 - Bertie Neeley
2006 - Sharon Hopper
D.S. Copeland Award
Established in 1972, and named for the founder of Apex Nurseries, the D.S. Copeland Award recognizes outstanding contribution to the nursery industry by a candidate working directly in the nursery industry – educators and allied industry members are not eligible.
2019 Winner: Tom Gilmore of Gilmore Plant & Bulb (pictured: Dell Gilmore, son)
Past D.S. Copeland Award Winners:
2018 - Keith Gossett
2017 - Alan Erwin
2016 - David Goodson
2015 - Dennis Niemeyer
2014 - David Edwards
2013 - Tod Williams
2012 - Jeff Gragg
2011 - Doug Chapman
2010 - Mark Peters
2009 - Mike Proctor
2008 - Skip Warrick
2007 - Willie Allison
2006 - Ronnie Gragg
Grower of the Year
Established in 1994, NCNLA’s Grower of the Year is an individual exhibiting a high level of professionalism in the management or ownership of a field or container nursery in North Carolina — or other states where that operation may be located. In addition, he or she exhibits leadership in the nursery industry through participation in local, regional, state and national organizations.
2019 Winner: North 40 Nursery (pictured: Jeff Gragg)
Past Grower of the Year Award Winners:
2018 - Tinga Nursery
2017 - Oakmont Nursery
2016 - C&G Nursery
2015 - Jericho Farms
2014 - Nelson Nursery
2013 - Panther Creek Nursery
2012 - Hawksridge Farms
2011 - Hoffman Nursery
2010 - Plantworks Nursery
2009 - No award given
2008 - Panoramic Farm
2007 - Hefner's Nursery
2006 - Worthington Farms
Lifetime Honorary Member
The award recognizes lifetime contribution or achievement in the nursery and landscape industry.
2019 Winner: Skip Warrick of Scottree
Past Lifetime Honorary Members:
2018 - Mark Peters
2017 - Doug Chapman
2016 - Morris Newlin
2015 - Doug Clark
2014 - Larry & Jane Edwards
2013 - Bryce Lane & Ted Bilderback
2012 - Richard Currin, Randy Heffner & Linda Bailey
2011 - Jim Patterson, Tom Gilmore & Hayden Beatty
2010 - Rex McDonald
2009 - Tom Monaco
2008 - Martin Casey & Bill Stoffregen
2007 - Jessie Israel & James Reeves
2006 - Lou Ballew, Carroll Hall, Ronnie Gragg & Willie Allison
2005 - Richard “Dick” Bir
2004 - Bill & Libby Wilder; Pete & Ruby Beeson;
Ben & Carrie Brown; Jack & Ruby Finch Bill; Nadine Nelson & Kim Powell